NOTE: You can click the Doctor’s picture to know more about them


Question Asked:

"Good evening doctors. Please I have questions as regards if a Caesarean can cause ashermans syndrome to set in and what possible steps could be taken. Does a Caesarean section also cause tilted uterus? "

Tags:
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    5 months ago
    Good evening doctors. Please I have questions as regards if a Caesarean can cause ashermans syndrome to set in and what possible steps could be taken. Does a Caesarean section also cause tilted uterus?
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    5 months ago
    Yes a ceasarean section can lead to asherman syndrome though its just about 2-2.8% of cases.Its rather commoner with dilatation and curretage.And what did you mean by tilting of the uterus?You mean its dislocation?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    5 months ago
    yes. they said retroverted or so. not sure of the word. let me explain it was explained. the uterus is towards my spinal cord rather than outward toward the belly button.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    5 months ago
    Okay,that's an anatomical aberration .It however doesn't affect the functioning of the uterus.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    5 months ago
    OK. please I also want to find out if scar tissue can cause amenorhea and block Fallopian tubes. what is your opinion on treating scar tissue formed? is scar tissue also a cause of amenorhea?
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    5 months ago
    Yes if there is adhesions which is what you are referring to by scar tissue.The blockage leads to a gradual reduction in menstrual flow volume and duration and then may subsequently result to total cessation of menses.This can be confirmed by doing an HSG.Also,the HSG should outline the uterine tubes and tell if there is any blockage.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    5 months ago
    Thank you for the insight. I heard HSG is a painful procedure, can anesthesia be used for the procedure?
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    5 months ago
    No its not painful.you need to have it done because adhesions within the uterus could make getting pregnant again difficult.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    4 months ago
    good evening sir. I had a prolactin level of 109 which my doctor said is too high. he prescribed a 30day bromocriptine 2.5 mg. please what is the best prolactin management policy.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    4 months ago
    Bromocryptine is okay for hyperprolactinemia and it is given just as above. You repeat the test after completion of the treatment.It is a known cause of irregular periods and infertility.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    4 months ago
    good morning doc. please I have pain and urgency when I am pressed. the frequency is also alarming and I noticed the urine was coloured this morning. what tests do I need to carry out and what can I take to ease the symptoms so it doesn't disrupt my activities.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    4 months ago
    Good morning ma and Sorry about this madam.You likely have a urinary tract infection.Have a urinalysis and urine mcs test done then let's see the result.Meanwhile,you can start tab nitrofurantoin 100mg twice a day pending when your result will be out.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    4 months ago
    thank you sir. so sorry for such an early question. it also comes on with diarrhea and cramps in my lower abdomen.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    4 months ago
    It could be co-existing with enteritis.Tab flagyl 400mg thrice a day for 5days is recommended as well.You are always welcome.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    4 months ago
    good morning doc. please I have a child that has diarrhea with stomach pain and we were given amoxicillin, flagyl, zinc tab, order and albendazole for worms. I just want to confirm. if giving flagyl and amoxicillin 125 is OK. thanku
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    4 months ago
    Good morning madam and happy Sunday.How old is this child and how many times a day does he or she stool?Any vomiting?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    4 months ago
    good after noon doc. she is 2 years 7 months. no vomiting and the stocking was 4 times every 12 hours. but now it's just twice to trice daily.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    4 months ago
    Okay its just enteritis then.Amoxyl 125mg twice a day for 5days.Flagyl 2.5mls three times a day.Zinc of 20mg daily is okay.Then you can add ORS if the child is not eating well.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    4 months ago
    Good day doc. please find attached the urine mcs result. not sure if it's clear enough though. thank You for your time.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    4 months ago
    Hello madam.The attachment wasn't done properly so I can't see it.kindly retry.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    4 months ago
    Good day doc. I went to the hospital and was given ciprofloxacin for the infection. I have discontinued the other one you said I should use pending the result of the urine mcs. please find attached the result.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    4 months ago
    Hello madam,welcome back.Well,if you were responding well to nitrofurantoin then you don't have to stop it.Did the test culture any organism and is the organism sensitive to nitrofurantoin? Are other antibiotics stated? The attachment is still not showing .Kindly type the result here.You will see something like so so and so cultured and then pluses or R and S in front of antibiotic names.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    4 months ago
    morning sir. The result is as follows: pus cells -many, epithelial cells- +,bacteria cells +, yeast cells- many. positive staphylococcus aureus. Antibiotic Assay: levofloxacin++, ciprofloxacin+++, sparfloxacin++, amoxil -R, Nitrofuration R, Dalacin +++, pefloxacin R, cephalexin +, ceftriazone ++, Gentamycin +++,Ampiclox R, Streptomycin +++,Cefurocime ++. this is what I got from the result.Thanku
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    4 months ago
    Okay,the microorganism is resistant to nitrofurantoin so you are right to stop it.You can have the ciprofloxacin for a week taken twice daily.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    4 months ago
    thank you. I wanted to ask if that alone can clear it. does the flagyl also eradicate this particular organism? I have pain in the pelvic area alongside with waist pain that has been persistent over two months now. the pain radiates to the knee so I wanted to ask if this infection could cause such or it's something else.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    4 months ago
    It may or may not be related to this.Do you have vaginal discharge as well?About the flagyl,its not good to use antibiotics indiscriminately.Use only ciprofloxacin for now.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    4 months ago
    oh OK. will take the ciprofloxacin only. Yes I have discharge but its clear. please what causes this type of infection? I hope does my hubby need treatment too? thanku
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    4 months ago
    There is nothing like a clear discharge. Kindly tell us the colour and if its foul smelling and for how long you have been having it.A recurrent untreated pelvic inflammatory disease causes infertility via tubal blockage.An HSG should highlight that as well along with the adhesions following caesarean section which we spoke of sometimes back.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    4 months ago
    Good evening sir. what I mean by clear is whitish not any other intense colour. There is no foul smell. the discharge has been there for months though because I was on hormonal therapy I assumed it was just cervical mucus since no distinct colour. I was told at medicaid diagnostics that HSG are done on a cycle day but since I have no mensuration I was holding on to see if I will have a cycle. thank for your time.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    4 months ago
    Okay,such a discharge should be investigated. Well,did you explain to them your period totally ceased?So you can proceed with the HSG since we are trying to determine the cause of the cessation?Lest I forget,a pelvic scan can be useful here as well.It will show the collection of menstrual blood (unable to flow out) some where in the uterus.That's simpler to do.You can have the pelvic scan first.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    4 months ago
    I had a pelvic scan and a transvaginal scan 2nd april. it revealed nothing except that the uterus was tilted. a hormonal assay was done which revealed high prolactin for which I was prescribed bromocriptine. I was then instructed to do the HSG to check if my tubes are OK and get back. That I am yet to do. should I repeat a pelvic scan?
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    4 months ago
    No don't repeat the pelvic scan.You can have your HSG to check for patency of the tubes and as well continue to treatment for high prolactin.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    3 months ago
    Good day doc. Hope you had a good day. please I wanted to find out if frequent urination is an also UTI related. I have complained about this last two months and after checking my blood sugar which was low at the point, the doc ruled diabetes out. Now it's alarming as I fear I may be giving out more than am taking in. could this be an effect of the high prolactin? I took a pregnancy test as body aches and fatigue alongside nausea are overwhelming which was negative. please what do you suggest. I am always tired. . tested negative for pregnancy today
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    3 months ago
    Hello madam,I hope you had a good day.Well,frequent urination is one of the symptoms of urinary tract infection for which you are taking ciprofloxacin. It might take a while before symptoms subside.Just ensure you complete the treatment for one week.You can't push out more than what you take.Meanwhile,drink plenty of water.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    3 months ago
    good morning doc. I have done the hang though am trying to upload but it keeps saying file too large or file does not exist. please can you send an email so I send the result. thankyou
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    3 months ago
    Alright madam.Send it to hello@kangpe.com .it will be forwarded to me by the admin.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    3 months ago
    good evening Doc. I sent the mail as discussed. I was wondering if they had passed it on to you. I wish you could see the image as a round mass is lodging at the edge of the uterus. I couldn't copy to send to you.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    3 months ago
    Hello madam,I still haven't received it.I am sorry for the inconvenience. I will reach out to the admin via WhatsApp right away.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    3 months ago
    good evening sir. sorry for the silence have been busy. I don't know if you have seen the results. I also wanted to find out if ovulation occur as early as day 8 of the cycle?
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    3 months ago
    Hello madam,welcome back.I have been expecting your message as I can't send you one unless you send in a message.The HSG is normal.It showed that tubes are patent that is normal.Yes ovulation can occur as early as day 8 in women with a cycle interval of 22days.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    3 months ago
    Good day doc. please I want to ask if a mass at the cervix can be a problem for conception. the mass was not detected. during the pelvic and transvaginal scan I had but the hsg I had recently. the radiologist asked if I had fibroids as the round mass is visible on my images.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    3 months ago
    Hello madam and welcome back.I saw the HSG report send to me by the admin.It didn't show any mass.The impression was a normal study.Do you remember forwarding it to the Kangpe email address?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    3 months ago
    yes it was stated on the report. the image given to me shows that. the image is on a CD and I wish you could see it. if they didn't mention it then it's not important I guess. plz what is the next step when a Pap smear comes in as OK. I heard there are vaccines to prevent the HPV virus. I wanted to confirm if taking the vaccine while trying to conceive will not be an issue. thanku
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    3 months ago
    Yes once its negative you can have the vaccine for protection, cervarix or gardasil.I am not sure of where you can get them but you can find out from a tertiary health centre around you.It doesn't affect your chances of conceiving. I hope you ate following up on your prolactin levels and having timed sexual intercourse according to your fertile period?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    3 months ago
    thank you for your patience doc. I will get the vaccine. I am doing the needful as regards conception. I didn't know I have to still follow up after taking 30 tablets of bromergon. please when you say follow up, do you mean testing to check the levels? I also want to find out if prolactin affects pregnancy?
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    3 months ago
    Yes you have to repeat the prolactin test in order to know the new level.Yes prolactin can cause irregular menses or absence orlf menses thus affecting conception.This depends on how high the level is.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    3 months ago
    I mean is prolactin still a risk during pregnancy for someone that had high prolactin? I read in an article that high prolactin increases chances of miscarriage. is this true?
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    3 months ago
    High prolactin doesn't cause miscarriage but the prolactin level gradually increase in readiness for breastfeeding after delivery.Its responsible for the production of milk.Hence its role in preventing pregnancy .. But when pregnancy has occurred, its an essential hormone for milk production.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    Good evening doc! Am back with loads of questions. so after that hsg, I got my periods 2 days later and I was elated but my concern is there were clots though I dismissed this as a result of missing 3 cycles. I tracked my ovulation and made sure I was sexually active for the period. I was elated when I started feeling nauseous tired and bloated days before my period. I was so sure I had taken in but I was shocked to have a period 3 days later. it came with clots again. my questions are: 1. can there be a chance fertilization took place but implantation didn't occur. 2. can one have ovulation pain on both ovaries and no egg was released. thanku
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Welcome back madam.Well,menstruum can be clotted or not based on the amount of blood lost.If much,then it can be clotted.This is usually not a problem as long as it doesn't over flow leading to dizziness or fainting attack.Premenstrual symptoms unfortunately are similar to early pregnancy symptoms. Only a positive pregnancy test can ascertain pregnancy at this period.You would have done a test assuming your period was at least 10days late.Well,not that you have had a cycle,and another has started (Day one was the first day of your period),you can follow up with the timed sexual intercourse over the next cycles.I pray you get lucky soonest.All things being equal,a woman should ovulate once the signs of ovulation is there but achieving pregnancy is not absolute even if you have unprotected sex during your fertile period.That is why it often takes more than a cycle to achieve conception provided there is no background problem.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    thank you for your educative response. I have pain on both sides almost like ovulation pain during period. please is it normal? or should I seek medical attention.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Yes it is not unusual to feel such pain during menses.Simple analgesics should suffice.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    sorry for all these questions. my body is behaving differently since I got my periods back that is after two years of no mensuration.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Well ,how exactly are you feeling?Are you sure its not purely psychological?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    I mean I didn't use to have ovulation pain but now I do etc. I just got my prolactin level and it's 42. the lab stated on their result that it is high. I finished the earlier treatment two weeks ago. please what is the way out for this prolactin issue? my gynaecologist says it's hormonal imbalance but I wonder if there is something triggering it. I appreciate your time.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Alright,I understand you better now.Yes if your hormones are getting back within normal,then your cycle will be restored thus you will have ovulation symptoms including the midcycle pain.The normal prolactin level for Non pregnant females is 5 to 40 ng/dL (106 to 850 mIU/L) .If the unit of yours is expressed as ng/DL then you are not doing badly.What cut off is your gynecologist aiming at?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    my gynaecologist said the range was 4 to 25 ng/dl for non pregnant females and said if it drops to about 25 it will be OK. thank u for the information, am glad I don't have to take more of bromocriptine as it makes me uncomfortable and can't sleep well.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Well,some say 25,Some 29 and some say 40.If your gynecologist is targeting 25 then its fair enough considering your aim of achieving conception. However,if you are experiencing side effects,then an alternative may be tried.There are a number of them.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    will discuss with my doctor as regards an alternative. thank you for your time and have a good evening.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    You are welcome madam.Take care.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    good evening doc. please have been having bloating and nausea for the past ten days. I assumed it will cease with the end of period but it has not subsided. please I want to find out if worms can cause bloating and nausea with body weakness. I am asking because I have neglected deworming myself for a long time and I heard they can cause issues if not treated. I was prescribed praziquantel 600mg. second opinion please. thanku
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Good evening madam. I think you should do a pregnancy test before taking the medicine for deworming.Having a check is not a bad idea. Let's be sure you are not pregnant. I know you have had your period, but still do a serum (blood) pregnancy test.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    I did a blood pregnancy test this evening at a laboratory and it came out negative. I was disappointed as I have not been able to eat well and have bowel movements as I usually do and a part of me thought i was pregnant. I would like to know if there are better drugs that tackle worms other than the one above. thanku
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Sorry about that Madam. I understand how you feel. Well, you can use praziquantel 600mg single dose. It's okay for tapeworms and some other worms.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    it's a 10 tablet pack. please what do you mean by single dose sir? should I take it early morning with no food just as I deworm my daughter?
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Single dose mean you take 600mg worth of tablet at once. How many mg is a tablet you bought?Well scar tissues within your uterus has been ruled out by the HSG though it can cause secondary amenorrhea.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    each tablet contains 600mg for the pack I got. I was told to take a tablet per day for 10days. I just wasn't convinced and decided to ask you. thanku
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    No, a single dose of 600mg (one tablet as applicable here) is adequate for tapeworms. You take only one tablet preferably about 2 hours before breakfast. And that is all.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    good day doc. Thank you for the other day. please does a positive biluribin with bloating and abdominal pain mean something is wrong. the scan didn't reveal anything, everything is in place.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    You are welcome.Where was the bilirubin found? Via a urine or blood test?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    morning doc. it was found via a urine test. ciproflaxacin 500 was prescribed but wanted a second opinion
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Can you post the result of the urine test here?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    I do not have the result as it was filed in my file however I plan to repeat the test tomorrow at a private facility. the doctor prescribed omeprazole, gascol and ciprofloxacin but am yet to take the antibiotics as I need to be sure there is a need for it.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Okay,do not worry about the bilirubin.I am sure its likely you wanted to mention something else.May be nitrate or nitrite.The doctor assessed you physically, so he should be in a better position than us.He probably thinks you have dyspeptic symptoms (indigestion) or a peptic ulcer disease.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    good morning doc. it was only bilurbilin that was positive on my urine analysis. the doctor said it may be as a result of an infection.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Good morning,presence of bilirubin in urine isn't a sign of urinary tract infection but rather presence of protein,nitrite or nitrate in urine (these are suggestive of infection in the urinary tract).Without symptoms in keeping with a urinary tract infection,one has to be careful with treatment so you won't end up treating a lab result which is prone to errors.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    good afternoon doc. thank you for the response. I ran another urine analysis after yesterday. please find attached the results though handwritten on the second page. I couldn't attach but here it is. protein +, urobilinogen+, ascorbic acid +, PH 6.0. please what do u advise? thank you.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Good afternon MA, hope your day has been fine. The presence of protein in the urinalysis result is suggestive of urinary tract infection rather than the volition you spoke of initially. You can go ahead with the ciprofloxacin. However, it is advisable you do a urine mcs test before drugs so as to know the specific organisms present and the antibiotic sensitivity pattern invade the initial antibiotics (ciprofloxacin) does not work for you.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    the first result I had was from a federal medical centre while the current one is from an independent. thank you Doc.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    I am sure the first must have demonstrated protein as well. it's alright you are welcome.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    Good morning doc. sorry for the early morning call. please I need your help. the urinary urgency alongside pain while emptying the bladder is here again. I have not slept,have to run to the bathroom as I cannot seem to hold. only small amounts of urine with great pain and small blood. the urgency also comes with abdominal cramps and bowel movements. I am on the 6th day on Cipro so I am confused. what could be wrong? what tests should I run? and what can I take for relief. the pain that accompanies urination is unbearable. please could there be something wrong? anticipating your response please.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Good morning madam and sorry about all this.Remember I mentioned that it is advisable you do a urine mcs test (this demonstrate the organism present and tells us the specific antibiotics that will tackle it) in case ciprofloxacin doesn't work for you so you can have something (a lab result) to fall back on.We treat empirically (that is starting an antibiotics likely to tackle it) but we still do urine mcs test.Now,I will advice you go for urine mcs test.After the sample has been taken,get gentamicin injections (intramuscular).You will be given 160mg on day one.And then 80mg daily on days 2 to 5.That's 5days on gentamicin.Change the ciprofloxacin to tab Augmentin 625mg twice a day for a week.In two days,your urine mcs test should be out,then we review the antibiotics.Meanwhile,You can take tab diclofenac 50mg twice a day for the pain provided you don't have peptic ulcer disease.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    good afternoon doc and thank you for the prescription. the painful urination has subsided but the pain on the left side has not. it shoots down the left leg and I have to limp to walk. am currently in my fertile period and this pain comes with ovulation but this time around it's more severe. I was told last weekend that my follicles were maturing and ready for release.please do you think this is just ovulation pain?
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Happy Sunday madam.Yes I think it is ovulation pain.Good that the pain on urination has subsided.Did you get the drugs I prescribed?Both of them?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    yes am on them. though am having headaches and weakness while on them so I guess they are working. thanku
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Well headache and body weakness are not signs that antibiotics are working. You can watch these over the next few days and see if they resolve with the urinary symptoms.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    good afternoon doc. just got the results. trying to attach it but as usual it gives a response that file is too large. the result is as follows: Appearance: bloody, colour:cloudy, pushing cells:2-4 HPF, epithelial cells:++, RBC:Numerous, yeast cells: not seen, bacteria cells: not seen. urine culture yielded moderate growth of staphylococcus aureus after 24 hours of incubation at 37C. sensitivity: Gram positive. cipro:R, streptomycin:+++, gentamycin:+++, erythromycin:R, zinnacef R, rocephin:++, pefloxacine:R, ampiclox :++, septrin: R. I noticed augmenting is not there and they said that it's on the gram -ve. thanku
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Hello madam,yes sensitivity of the organism to augmentin was not tested but never mind. It is sensitive to gentamicin which is the injection I prescribed.It is resistant to ciprofloxacin (the drug you were on initially). This is the eseence of urine mcs test.It helps so you have something to fall back on should in case you don't respond to initial antibiotics. The urinalysis is in keeping with urinary tract infection. How do you feel so far and what drugs are you on?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    I am on gentamycin injection 80mg day 3. augmentin twice daily day 3. I am feeling much better as the pain on my left side has ceased. the headache has gone too after using pcm yesterday night.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Alright good.You are doing well then.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    good afternoon doc. please I want to confirm if the augmentin causes bloating and feeling full after eating so little. I also have this burning sensation through my throat down to my stomach. I feel weak. I am thinking of going to the hospital but I just thought it may be effect of augmentin.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    No augmentin doesn't cause all those.Those are symptoms of dyspepsia or indigestion/heartburn.You can get suspension gestid or gecrol.Take 10mls three times a day.Then watch.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    Good morning sir. I got the antacid( gaviscon) but it doesn't help. I had to go to the hospital on Wednesday as I don't feel hungry and I feel worse when I eat so I have been avoiding food. then the bloating was really uncomfortable. the doctor suggested I do a laparoscopy of the upper GI. what so you think? he gave me other tests to run but I have to finish the augmentin. the tests include urine analysis, urine MCs, hormonal assay, ECS MCs. he is trying to locate where the issue is.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Good morning madam and sorry about this.With the upper GI endoscopy he is trying to make a definitive diagnosis of peptic ulcer disease though the test is a bit expensive.The repeat urinalysis and urine mcs is to be sure your urinary tract infection has been treated (you are currently on the treatment). Hormonal assay is to find out the cause of inability to conceive should in case it is hormonal. ECS mcs to rule out a lower genital tract infection.Your doctor must have seen you,interacted with you and also examine you so he is in a better position to manage.Are you under NHIS?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    thank you for the response. Yes I am under NHIS. I really need help. the pain on my pelvic the left side is becoming unbearable especially when I bend. I keep complaining when I go to the hospital but it is usually dismissed.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Oh, sorry about that. it's good you are under NHIS. You might need to have an abdominopelvic scan as part of the investigations ordered. This would check your ovaries and even the bladder. your doctor could look into this.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    ok. please is abdomino pelvic scan same as transvaginal? I just had a transvaginal on 16th of June. pls how do I contact the app admin as my subscription is expiring tomorrow and am always having issues as even after payment I can't have access.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Abdominopelvic and trasvaginal ultrasound scans can both look at the pelvis.The more ordered type is transabdominal meaning the probe is placed on the abdomen while doing the scan. However a doctor can request for transvaginal for specific reasons. it's not commonly done.Did you say the result was normal? The one you said is in your folder at the hospital. You can send a mail to hello@kangpe.com as regards your subscription.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    yes. when my gynae assessed the images of hsg, he noticed the mass I told u about and he carried out a transvaginal to ensure it was not a fibroid that he missed. he stated all looked well after the scan. I want to be sure its nothing as they say a stitch in time saves nine. if only i didn't have the pains and bloating and the blood during obulation, I wouldn't bother confirming. please I get these chills and feel cold and others are not feeling the cold. no headaches. what can I take to relieve the cold. I took diclorofenac injection the other day and I felt better but I need expert advice.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Okay then.Its good the scans were normal.The current issues now include the left sided lower tummy pain,feeling of being bloated/fullness and loss of appetite,blood in your urine? And then this chills/cold?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    yes you got them except the urgency to empty my bladder as well as frequency and stomach ache before bowel movements.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Okay.I think its still the urinary tract infection but this time involving the upper urinary tract (kidneys) if this pain is actually at your flanks.Its called pyelonephritis.This cannot be established through this platform as it will require an examination to make a diagnosis.An abdominal scan showing the kidneys should make it clearer.I am not saying this is the problem but it's a possibility. Its a pity there is a limit to what this app could do.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 months ago
    I recently changed to a private hospital as FMC wasn't giving me the best as per NHIS but the doctor is always busy at the govt hospital he comes only evenings which is not comfortable for me. I had an abdominal scan i n FMC where the physician asked for an outline of the kidneys liver and others when they saw the bilurbirin but the scan result said everything was fine (14th June) so I went to a private hospital since machines may give errors but nothing. am on the last 24 hours of augmentin before I repeat those tests they told me to run again. one thing I noticed is that whenever you change a care giver, they repeat all they did in the other hospital. Is there any imaging that can give a clear picture of my pelvic area and colon(to address the bloating)
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 months ago
    Good morning ma,I understand your concerns.Since your scans were normal,then you don't need any further imaging modalities.Bloating is not necessarily from the pelvic or colon like you think.it might even be subjective (just a feeling).How is that pain now?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    a day ago
    hello sir. good morning. I paid for premium service but couldn't get access for 2 months now. I am going to try the two days subscription and see if it goes. please those handling the hello@kangpe mail should please be responsive. I have written severally but had to give up on the payment. I hope this payment goes through.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    20 hours ago
    Hello madam,welcome back to kangpe .We are sorry for the inconveniences .Well,this payment was successful for me to have been able to see your message.
    Doctors avatar

Put your Doctor in your pocket

Stay healthy on the go. Get health advice from over 750 doctors, daily health tips, personal menstrual cycle planner etc, all from the comfort of your mobile phone.

Screenshots of the app