NOTE: You can click the Doctor’s picture to know more about them


Question Asked:

"Good day Doc, my fiancee had a medical abortion about two months ago. it was characterised by heavy bleeding for 10 days. she saw a doctor who gave her some drugs and a 5-day injection. Then she started seeing light brownish vaginal discharge until her next period , no itching, no pain. The period was little and she spotted till her next period. Now her cycle is extremely irregular, she still sees blood days after her period has stopped. And when she's not seeing blood, she sees the brownish discharge. pls help, your professional advice is highly needed. thanks. "

    User Avatar
    A 37 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    Good day Doc, my fiancee had a medical abortion about two months ago. it was characterised by heavy bleeding for 10 days. she saw a doctor who gave her some drugs and a 5-day injection. Then she started seeing light brownish vaginal discharge until her next period , no itching, no pain. The period was little and she spotted till her next period. Now her cycle is extremely irregular, she still sees blood days after her period has stopped. And when she's not seeing blood, she sees the brownish discharge. pls help, your professional advice is highly needed. thanks.
    Dr. Idris Q answered:
    2 years ago
    Good evening sir, Sorry about this. I will like you to know that irregular menses is one of the common findings after termination of pregnancy. I will like you to answer these questions; -what is the name of the drug and injection that was given -have you done any scan since the procedure has been done to look at the uterus ? If yes, let me see the report. You can snap and send
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 37 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    the drug was Misoprostol but she had taken gynaecosid that didn't work after 9days. pls note that both Misoprostol and gynaecosid were not prescribed but self medicated, I admit it was drug abuse and we've learned never to indulge in it ever again. I don't know the injection she was given and no scan has been done.
    Dr. Idris Q answered:
    2 years ago
    I'm happy you know and also promised not to indulge in such dangerous act again. She needs to see a gynaecologist as soon as possible as she might still be having some remnant of the products of conception inside her. If that's the case, the bleeding won't stop. She has to do a pelvic scan to see the state of her uterus and if there is anything left inside it. The result should be taken to see a gynaecologist as soon as possible for the next line of action. Please note that their is also a high risk of infection too in this case, so doing what I've said early is important to save you a lot trouble. Take care
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 37 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    thanks. we do not know where to consult a gynaecologist. she's at Abuja currently and would be back in ilorin later this month. I'm in Lagos. do also know how much the scan might cost.
    Dr. Idris Q answered:
    2 years ago
    That's no problem. We can link you up with one if you send an email containing preferably her name, location and phone number to findadoctor@kangpe.com. She can also visit any government owned specialist centre in Abuja and request to see a gynaecologist. Okay?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 37 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    ok, but you've not stated how much the scan might cost. the drug she took after the medical abortion and prolonged bleeding include Primolut N and those shown in the image attached:
    Dr. Idris Q answered:
    2 years ago
    I don't know about the price of investigations sir. You can tell her to approach any diagnostic lab to get an idea of the cost implication. I've seen the image. The picture was not taken correctly. It's difficult identify a drug by its colour code because 2 or more drugs can have the same colour. All I need is the name and not how the drug looks like. And please, instead of loading her system with numerous combination of drugs, let her see a gynaecologist, it's safer. Thanks
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 37 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    Gud day doc, a drawer fell on my colleague's big toe and since then the toenail became somewhat raised & discoloured (whitish) and now, there's a darkened area filled with pus behind the nail. there's no itching and no pain. The image is attached.
    Dr. Idris Q answered:
    2 years ago
    Good morning, Picture seen. She definitely sustained an injury at that site which is now infected. She will benefit from a review by Doctor. A minor surgical procedure might need to be done on the big toe to let out the pus. She will also get some antibiotics in the process to take care of the infection. Take care
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 37 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    ok, thanks. should we expect the toenail to go off after a while and a new one growing to replace it?
    Dr. Idris Q answered:
    2 years ago
    It's unlikely it falls off by itself. A new one might grow if properly taken care of. In all, the Doctor that sees it will say better after carrying out some physical examination. Take care
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 37 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    gud day doc, I'm underweight at 60kg and 178cm. I tried increasing my calorie intake, used wate-on but all to no avail. what can do to attain a BMI of at least 25? thanks
    Dr. Idris Q answered:
    2 years ago
    Hello, First you have to understand that your body size can be hereditary. Meaning, if one or both your parent have the same body size, there is little you can do about it. If you have a chronic illness like diabetes, tuberculosis or HIV, this might also be a problem. So, I want you to screen yourself for diabetes mellitus and HIV. If you are coughing, you can also go for a work up. For now, I want you to eat balance diet, avoid stress or stressful life events and get adequate rest. You can also deworm yourself, use Tab Albendazole, 1 tablet stat. Take care
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 37 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    I've screened for HIV severally and it's all been negative. Although, I've not been screened for diabetes but I've also not shown any of it's signs and symptoms. I deworm regularly and even on mebendazole presently. I'm certain I do not have any underlying illness. I've just been underweight from childhood. Also, none of my parent is skinny. There were some abnormal circumstances surrounding my birth that made me underweight at birth, could that be the reason I'm still underweight now?
    Dr. Idris Q answered:
    2 years ago
    If you are sure you have none of what I suspected, it might be related to your birth but I expect you to have outgrown that at 36 years. You should stop using Mebendazole too, it's not a drug that you should be using frequently. If you will like to share the abnormal event surrounding your birth, I will be listening. It is also true that event surrounding your birth can be a cause of your underweight nature but as I've said earlier, I expect you to have outgrown it after 36 years. Stop the Mebendazole Do the Diabetes screening test Eat balance diet Ensure adequate rest Avoid stress and stressful life events.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 37 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    I do not take mebendazole that frequently, I take it to deworm twice a year. the circumstances surrounding my my birth was that 7 months into my pregnancy, my mother lost a daughter and thus became deeply depressed, hardly ate and became malnourished till I was born. she had even thought I was going to be a still-born bcoz, according to her, I wasn't kicking anymore. fortunately, I came out alive, tiny with all wrinkled skin. so as I was told, my birth weight was much lower than normal. I admit I do need to improve in that area of adequate rest and avoidance of stress. for diabetes screening, is it only Fasting Blood Sugar (FBS) I should go for or there are others?
    Dr. Idris Q answered:
    2 years ago
    OK. Your birth history is significant. Fasting blood glucose only for now. The result of the test will determine what to do next. Take care
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 37 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    ok thanks. A friend has this recurring ear infection that produces pus. when this infection occurs, air passes through his ear drum to the outside at the slightest attempt to blow his nose. what can he do to stop this infection from recurring. also, is it normal for air to leak out during an ear infection?
    Dr. Idris Q answered:
    2 years ago
    The best approach is to get the ear examined using special instruments. He will get the correct management after proper examination. I don't understand what you mean by ear leaking through the ear drum. If the ear drum is defective, it can give such presentation. Let him see an ENT surgeon for help. Take care
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 37 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    ok thanks doc. I feel this itchy sensation in my anus for over a year now. I observe it gets aggravated whenever I eat sugary things and it also relieves me when I apply these topical antibacterial/antiinflammatory creams such as Epidermâ„¢ cream. The area is slightly raised. are these early symptoms of haemorrhoid? what can I do to cure it permanently? thanks.
    Dr. Idris Q answered:
    2 years ago
    No it's not a symptom as much as I know. If you suspect it's worse with sugary substances, stop it and see how it goes. You have done well by being observant of the trigger. So, avoid it and see how it goes. Also I will like you to invite your friend to subscribe to Kangpe services, I can see you are enjoying our service. But it's better they have their own separate account for the sake of confidentiality. Take care
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 37 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    ???? yeah I've already invited some of my family and friends, letting them know there's a lot to gain when they download the app and get a sub. I don't feel the itchy sensation as long as I don't eat/drink sugary substances. that has bn my observation also, but I can't abstain totally from sweet things indefinitely, that would be difficult.
    Dr. Idris Q answered:
    2 years ago
    One good medical philosophy is ensuring we find the cause of a problem and turning it off either with or without drugs. Yours requires no drug but a lifestyle modification. You either choose an itchy anus or a sugary substance. The choice is your. Take care
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 37 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    alright, thanks. I'll start getting used to such a lifestyle modification.
    Dr. Idris Q answered:
    2 years ago
    Have good night.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 37 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    gud day doc, most of the time I'm in an air conditioned environment both at home and at work, is it true that this can cause pneumonia?
    Dr. Idris Q answered:
    2 years ago
    No. Pneumonia is an infection of the lungs caused mainly by microorganisms. What you have said is an old notion which is incorrect and should be discarded. Take care
    Doctors avatar

Put your Doctor in your pocket

Stay healthy on the go. Get health advice from over 750 doctors, daily health tips, personal menstrual cycle planner etc, all from the comfort of your mobile phone.

Screenshots of the app