NOTE: You can click the Doctor’s picture to know more about them


Question Asked:

"good day Dr I gave birth 5yrs ago through CS since then I was unable to conceive again have check my hormone I was told I have high prolactin which have taken medication also goes through hsg which really I have partial adhension have done another procedure too since then noting happen pls what else can I do irealy need another child thanks"

Tags:
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 years ago
    good day Dr I gave birth 5yrs ago through CS since then I was unable to conceive again have check my hormone I was told I have high prolactin which have taken medication also goes through hsg which really I have partial adhension have done another procedure too since then noting happen pls what else can I do irealy need another child thanks
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 years ago
    hello,sorry about this.what you have is secondary infertility.well,the too high prolactin could cause it,lets know the drug you took and i hope you are not having milky breast discharge.well,if you had adhesiolysis for the adhesions,then you should have a better chance at conceiving unless the adhesions returned.have your husband done any test with respect to this issue?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 years ago
    yes my husband has low sperm count and is on medication now but we discovered recently that he has HBP I what to know if we can combine HBP drugs with the one for LSC drugs He is on addyzoa capsule
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 years ago
    hmnnnn,that could just be where the problem is,if all factors with you have been put right.Addyzoa is an herbal supplement,most times such natural supplements are safe and they dont affect other synthetic medications like those for hypertension.having his bp controlled is very important to keep his condition good especially as regards the heart.let him attend clinic regularly,be compliant with his drugs,do regular bp checks then after using the supplement for months,he can repeat the semen analysis to check for improvement.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 years ago
    OK sir,I also what to know the treatment for adenoid in children althought not confirm but my daughter has been having noisy when sleeping our doctor say is adenoid but recently I check her mouth I discovered that the two tonsils are enlarged but not inflamed I took her to general hospital I was told that it will go on it own i should not worry abt it,but am not that satisfied I do throat swab for her and there was moderate growth of E.coli with sensitivity of nitro,gen and cpr what else do you think I can do sir.thanks
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 years ago
    hello,most times,its usually due to a viral or bacterial infection.if viral, it is self limitimg,it goes after 5-7 days.that was why the doctor said it will go on its own.But often times,there is a superimposed bacterial infection which will warant antibiotics.Throat swab you did could come in handy as she can have antibiotics stated in the result.But in children, one must be careful with antibiotics use.I am usually confident of augmentin use though for such conditions,how old is your baby?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 36 years year old female asked:
    2 years ago
    5yrs.she has took augmentin before,from the result of the throat swab she is resistant to augmentin.
    Dr. Femi O answered:
    2 years ago
    alright then.can you write fully the antibiotic sensitivity pattern or send in the test result as an attachment?
    Doctors avatar

Put your Doctor in your pocket

Stay healthy on the go. Get health advice from over 750 doctors, daily health tips, personal menstrual cycle planner etc, all from the comfort of your mobile phone.

Screenshots of the app