NOTE: You can click the Doctor’s picture to know more about them


Question Asked:

"my period has been irregardless since the day I started menstruating. .I've been trying to get pregnant but to no avail...I have never had an abortion before thou I have taking some emergency contraceptives before..my period could be 35 days this month nd next month could be 4days. ..I went for a hormonal test nd dis was the result LH 7.3 FSH 3.5 estradiol 22.8 prog 2.3 I was told my estradiol level was low..This test was carried out on the 3rd of January nd I got my period on the 6th of january"

Tags:
    User Avatar
    A 24 years year old female asked:
    10 months ago
    my period has been irregardless since the day I started menstruating. .I've been trying to get pregnant but to no avail...I have never had an abortion before thou I have taking some emergency contraceptives before..my period could be 35 days this month nd next month could be 4days. ..I went for a hormonal test nd dis was the result LH 7.3 FSH 3.5 estradiol 22.8 prog 2.3 I was told my estradiol level was low..This test was carried out on the 3rd of January nd I got my period on the 6th of january
    Dr. John M answered:
    10 months ago
    Afternoon, do you mean you menstruate for 3 to 5 days some months and 4 days or what do you mean by your period can be 35 days and 4 days? The estradiol isn't too low to affect fertility. Do you know about your fertile period? How often do you have sexual intercourse with your husband?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 24 years year old female asked:
    10 months ago
    I mean I could have a 35 day cycle today nd tomoro it could be a 48 days cycle
    Dr. John M answered:
    10 months ago
    Now I understand. The period you did most of the hormonal assay is wrong. Only serum progesterone is done close to when you are expecting your period. Unfortunately, you may need to repeat it to give a clearer picture of your hormonal levels. I'll advise you do it this time at a tertiary health care centre where you will see a gynaecologist. Excessive weight gain or loss, using of oral contraceptive pills, emotional stress, polycystic ovarian syndrome are other causes of irregular menstrual cycle. You will also need to do a pelvic ultrasound.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 24 years year old female asked:
    10 months ago
    Ok tnx...so I should repeat the test ...I dnt even know wen I ovulate...when shld I repeat the test?
    Dr. John M answered:
    10 months ago
    That is why I suggested you go to a tertiary health care centre or a specialist hospital where you will see a gynaecologist. If your cycle is irregular then it won't be possible to predict your ovulation day.
    Doctors avatar

Put your Doctor in your pocket

Stay healthy on the go. Get health advice from over 750 doctors, daily health tips, personal menstrual cycle planner etc, all from the comfort of your mobile phone.

Screenshots of the app