NOTE: You can click the Doctor’s picture to know more about them


Question Asked:

"[Subscription] Hello Doc, I have just subscribed to a premium chat with you, valid for one month. Please reply to accept and initiate this chat."

    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    [Subscription] Hello Doc, I have just subscribed to a premium chat with you, valid for one month. Please reply to accept and initiate this chat.
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    Good morning. Yes I accept the subscription for a premium chat. Please do not hesitate to ask any medical questions or complaints. Have a nice day
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    hi, got involved in a condom protected sex and unprotected orals with a female friend who told me she is hiv+ over 2 years ago, did a test 3months after and came -, did another test (home kit by a doctor friend) a year after and came back -,the issue is I haven't been able to get over the anxiety that I freak out over every small change in my body, early this month,I had a very unusual red acne like rash under my left arm and slight ones on my back and I haven't rested since,my doc friend keep assuring that my case isn't hiv related, just last week,I got this feeling like a foreign body in my left eye and went to see my optician who after inspection said there is a small pimple like thing inside my eyelid and gave my an eye drop,the discomfort went off under 2 hours upon the first eyedrop treatment, please I need to know what's happening. thanks
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    Good morning. Sorry about what you are going through. When you are anxious like you are, you may start feeling or imagining things that are not there or overblowing some thing that is otherwise innocuous. The seroconversion time for HIV infection is typically 3 months, which is why you were asked to repeat the test around that period initially. From your write up, you are HIV negative. I assure you of this. You have to believe and accept it. Otherwise you will continue to feel this way. There is no virus in your system waiting to act up after 2 years. Anxiety will even cause you more damage. Please try to keep calm. You have dodged that bullet!!! Do you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask. Take care
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    thanks for your response, what can I use for the eye issue? meanwhile this is way off the subject, but does seroconversion happens after 3 months? does eye issues happen during seroconversion? also does one need to get worried if any symptom doesn't come with fever and other symptoms that come with seroconversion
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    Hello. HIV infection does not lead to eye issues. Seroconversion happens BTW 3-6 months. If you are still negative after 6months of exposure then you are negative period! For your eye issue, which I'm guessing is an infection, you can use Ivydexgent eyedrop 3x daily for 5days. Hope this helps
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    my issue is what infection can lead to the eye discomfort? my apologies, I ve been up against this anxiety thing for so long I attribute the minutest thing to hiv, I surf the Internet alot and I guess this has heighten my anxiety then the optician said aids can affect the eyes so I just figured that if it does at that could it have happened earlier? although my issue has been addressed, I just want to know pls
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    For your eye infection which can be conjunctivitis or keratitis, may be caused by bacteria, fungi or virus. Viral infection is most commonly caused by Adenovirus. It is usually self limiting, meaning that it goes after a while. What HIV infection does is that it lowers the host's Immunity making it easy for opportunistic infections to thrive. In this way, I guess you could then develop eye infection from HIV. For fungal or bacterial infections, treatment with the right antibiotics /antifungal s usually suffices. Have you checked your HIV status lately?
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    No, the last test was Nov 29th last year and I don't think I have been in anyway exposed, if seroconversion happens, according to what I read,it comes with fever,rash,flu like symptoms etc and not just one symptom. don't know how true. meanwhile can rash be by reason of a change in lifestyle? I started exercising every morning and the rash broke out a week after on my side below the ampit where the hand rubs on the body and slightly on my back, my doctor examined it and said it's nothing to worry about because it wasn't painful or itchy except sometimes slightly. I don't know if I made sense.
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    Yes you made sense. The reason I asked about your HIV status now is if you have a current result and you see you are still negative, then I believe it will go a long way to relieving your anxiety. As for the rash, I would think nothing of it since your doctor has examined it and waved it off. It's just a simple rash that would soon clear up.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    the rash cleared off after the 6th or 7th day, the rashes are like acne and non itchy or painful, I was dead and came back but since my doctor said nothing to worry about I calmed down, would he have known if it was hiv related? on what basis did he waive it off? I m learning from you via this conversation and I would really appreciate if u can educate me more.
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    No problem. Feel free to ask me anything you like, about medicine, that is. Hope you are eating well. I'm happy you are exercising. It's very important. Also take lots of water to help clear the system
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    I m sorry I don't understand your response about medicine. also can the new exercising lifestyle cause the rash by reason of excessive sweating
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    I meant you can ask me anything about medicine. Yes it's possible to develop a rash excessive sweating
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    thanks for your response, the eye infection, if caused by a virus,does it itch,red,discharges or lead to watery eyes? how do u differentiate between if it's viral or bacteria? too many questions I guess
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    Yes viral eye infection can present with those symptoms. To differentiate if the infection is viral or bacteria, the secretions from the eye is test. However this is not routinely done as most eye infections respond to antibiotic management.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    ok,what I experienced is non of the earlier mentioned, just the normal feel like when one has a foreign body in there,eyes wasn't watery,itch,red nor secretes any fluid. I guess it's nothing to worry about
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    Yes its nothing to worry about. Just be calm and try to reduce your anxiety so as not to raise your blood pressure. Have a good night
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    hi, good evening, pls I need an advise on how to bring down my diastolic BP number, I am 120/91 at the moment, has always been 125/80 for a long time but was socked a month ago when it went up to 132/91, the systolic has dropped considerably due to my 1 hour daily exercise but the diastolic has remained constant, pls advise
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    Good evening. A diastolic of 90mmHg is not too bad especially with a systolic of 130 or 120. It's usually not a good idea to prescribe antihypertensives here because the use of the drug should be monitored and tailored to a patient's need. Remember these drugs come with their side effects. Since this is a recent occurrence, I wouldn't rush to take the drugs yet if I were you. Please continue your life style modifications like exercising and dieting(reducing your intake of salts, oils, animal fat etc). I believe it will come down to normal range.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    So basically, you saying it's too early to fret, my regular exercise started a about a month and a week ago , u think it will drop if I keep this up yea
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    Yes. I believe so. Just keep doing what you are doing. Try to reduce your stress level though. Take plenty of water, fruits and veggies. If this rise in diastolic is sustained or it increases, then the drug intervention comes in.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    I just checked at my hospital now and it reads 125/80 ,I remembered my doc told me the last time that the hospital equipment is more accurate and reliable than the digital type. can I bank on this
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    Yes. I was going to mention this bug it skipped my mind. Yes the mecury sphygmomanometer used at the hospitals are more accurate than the digital type. The digital type gives you an idea of your BP range. I'm glad your BP is actually normal. You can rest easy now. Cheers
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    Then why can't they discard the digital type ? this can actually raise people's bp and get people have a false diagnosis, with this 2nd experience, I most definitely won't get caught with the digital test no more. thanks always
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    You are welcome. But please note that there are very good ones, omron for example, if you can find the original. But still the manual one is better.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    Evening, still feels like a foreign body in my eyes atimes and this is been on for 14 days now, the optician I saw 13 days ago gave me ivyphenicol which I have been using since then,I might not feel it for some hours or a day but it comes briefly again just for few minutes and goes off, no itching, no pains,no redness, no pores or tears, what could this be please? thanks
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    Good morning. Sorry I'm getting back to you now. About the foreign body sensation in the eye, one of the things that can cause this is dryness. Since you don't have any of the symptoms you listed, this is likely the case. I suggest you use spersallerg eyedrop. I believe it will help. Take care
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    Hi, happy new year, how are you? please want to ask, I realised I have been peeing frequently for 2 days now, clear pee like you have alot of water in your system,now the issue is I keep having these feeling like I want to urinate even after just another toilet visit, I have this fear of " I hope it's not prostrate issues". u know this psychological thing. please help
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    Hello. Happy new year to you too. When did you notice this increased frequency of urination? Do you have any pain or burning sensation on urination? Any pain in your lower abdomen? Awaiting your response
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    2 days now, no pain or burning sensation except very slight scrotal discomfort
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    Ok. You would have to run some tests to rule out some of the likely causes of increased urinary frequency like urinary tract infection, diabetes etc. Other causes include anxiety, some drugs like diuretics, bladder infections, kidney infections etc. I don't want to alarm you. Please start by doing a urinalysis and urine mcs to rule out urinary tract infection which is more likely the case. Please get back to me with the result. Take care
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 49 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    did my blood sugar test yesterday and it was 95mm bla bla dunno. so the pharmacist ruled out being diabetic, I ve always thought females are prone to UTI. what can cause UTI in a male?
    Dr. Ogechi M answered:
    2 years ago
    Hello. Urinary tract infection can occur both in males and females. But they are rarer in males. Usually caused by bacteria that somehow gets into your urinary tract which includes the kidneys, ureters, bladder and urethra
    Doctors avatar

Put your Doctor in your pocket

Stay healthy on the go. Get health advice from over 750 doctors, daily health tips, personal menstrual cycle planner etc, all from the comfort of your mobile phone.

Screenshots of the app