NOTE: You can click the Doctor’s picture to know more about them


Question Asked:

"pls how do I regain back ovulation as a result of postinor i took yes back pls help me thanks"

Tags:
    User Avatar
    A 30 years year old female asked:
    10 months ago
    pls how do I regain back ovulation as a result of postinor i took yes back pls help me thanks
    Dr. Anuoluwa A answered:
    10 months ago
    hi,goodafternoon..postinor is an emergency contraceptive pill,use to basicaly delay ovulation and prevent pregnancy..delay is alwas minimal, doesn't last for long...so, uu not ovulating/not able to get pregnant is prob not bcus of that..so are u married, for ou long, is ur menses regular...see a gynecologist, uu do an hormonal profile,e assesses u from there..take care
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 30 years year old female asked:
    10 months ago
    good day doctor married for a year + I have gone through the tests HSG and hormone test the HSG was perfectly OK but the hormone result was dat ovulation is low my period is irregular not ovulating what else can I do pls
    Dr. Anuoluwa A answered:
    10 months ago
    ok,when did uu notice any irregularity in ur period, was it after the drug use..for how long did uu use the drug,when last did u use it, any milky breast discharge,any irregular male like hair distribution, change in voice.and pls kindly attach the results of the investigation(hormone profile here)..thnks
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 30 years year old female asked:
    10 months ago
    good morning ,pls I have complain about my cycle been irre and also not ovulatin and i hv gone thru some test such as swab ,HSG,and hormone profile ,d HSG was okey d swab test discova yeast cell culd stop me from ovutatin but I still not ovulating I don't rely no y., here are d hormone profile ,, Tridothyronine(T3):0.51(0.53-1.85)ng/ml., Thyroxine(T4):12.0 (4.8-11.6)ng/ml., thyrotrophine(TSH) 1.19 (0.4-7.0)miu/ml PSA (0-4) ng/ml., FERTILITY PROFILE: AFP (100-350., FSH 24.0 k3.0-12.0)miu/ml CEA., LH 20.8 (0.5-10.5)miu/ml., PROLACTIN 10.0(1.2-19.5)ng/miu., PROGESTERONE 3.4(2.00-25.0)ng/ml., TESTOSTERONE (2.8-10.0)ng/ml., ESTRADIOL(E2) (30-100)pg/ml. pls help me married for a yr now trying to conceive but I find out ovulation wasn't present .I need to ovulate pls thanks
    Dr. Anuoluwa A answered:
    10 months ago
    hi, goodmorning..seen ur result,slight derangement in the FSH,level which could denote mayb a pituitary macroadenoma,or ovarian failure..so do uu have symptoms like hotflashes,sleep disturbance,moodswings etc..ur period little or flows normally.etc I realy wnt you to see a gynaecologist,forget about ur other doctor that is not one pls..see only a Gynaecologist..am sure e will be able to help uu..go to teaching hospital close to you..take care
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 30 years year old female asked:
    10 months ago
    my period flows well den d third day it comes out little felling like vomitn ,headch sleeplessness, pls how can I get a Gynaecologist?
    Dr. Anuoluwa A answered:
    10 months ago
    depending on where u stay, uu have either a teaching hospital like LUTH,LASUTH in lagos,also any federal medical centre close to uu,just go to thier general outpx with ur results for an apointment with a gynaecologist..a CTscan may be asked, to remove pituitary adenoma as a cause..take care
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 30 years year old female asked:
    10 months ago
    Gud morning pls sa u said to remove pituitary adenoma., pls is it something dat will have to do with surgery? And also what cold be d cause of not ovulating ? Thanx
    Dr. Anuoluwa A answered:
    10 months ago
    hi,goodafternoon..i meant the CT scan shld rule out pituitary macroadenoma,nt remove as insurgery...causes I already talkd abt..hormonal imbalance,premature ovarian failure, pituitary macroadenoma, etc...ve a wonderful wkend
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 30 years year old female asked:
    10 months ago
    OK let assume in dis case what will be d solution? as in d treatment ? base on ur experience any idea ? I hope ur wind was splendid than in for UE assitance
    Dr. Anuoluwa A answered:
    10 months ago
    Now,letz no assume...cus if uu have dt uu cud ve other symptoms like visual blurring,headache,secretn of milk from the breast etc..tx could be medical but cure surgical...but am sure uu dnt ve dt...so y dnt uu see theGynaecologist as we discussed, and let hime take it from there..am sorry abt the way uu feel,d anxiety, fear...but all will be okay..uu re gonna be a mother no matter what the world thinks..just dnt give up, nd don't stop trying..takia
    Doctors avatar

Put your Doctor in your pocket

Stay healthy on the go. Get health advice from over 750 doctors, daily health tips, personal menstrual cycle planner etc, all from the comfort of your mobile phone.

Screenshots of the app