NOTE: You can click the Doctor’s picture to know more about them


Question Asked:

"Goodafternoon doctors, please I am having this doubt for my mom's doctor. She did renal and liver test, the doctor said everything is alright. He only placed her on diet. My mom is hypertensive and diabetic as well though she's on medication too. Pls can any doctor help me review this results; Renal test: Sodium 147 mmol/L (133-145); Potassium 4.3 mmol/L (3.5-5.0); Bicarbonate 33 mmol/L (24-28); Chloride 101 mmol/L (95-110); Creatinine 66.5 (44.2-194.5) then her liver test is as follows; Total Bilirubin 7.2 mmol/L (8-17); Conjugated Bilirubin 1.5 mmol/ (<8.0); Alkaline Phosphate 164 IU/L (25-92); Alaninie Transminase 33 IU/L (3-15); AST 30. Please can someone explain further, if it is something that needs urgent attention. God bless!"

Tags:
    User Avatar
    A 32 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    Goodafternoon doctors, please I am having this doubt for my mom's doctor. She did renal and liver test, the doctor said everything is alright. He only placed her on diet. My mom is hypertensive and diabetic as well though she's on medication too. Pls can any doctor help me review this results; Renal test: Sodium 147 mmol/L (133-145); Potassium 4.3 mmol/L (3.5-5.0); Bicarbonate 33 mmol/L (24-28); Chloride 101 mmol/L (95-110); Creatinine 66.5 (44.2-194.5) then her liver test is as follows; Total Bilirubin 7.2 mmol/L (8-17); Conjugated Bilirubin 1.5 mmol/ (<8.0); Alkaline Phosphate 164 IU/L (25-92); Alaninie Transminase 33 IU/L (3-15); AST 30. Please can someone explain further, if it is something that needs urgent attention. God bless!
    Dr. Gabriel A answered:
    2 years ago
    Hello, though your mom has some slight deviations from normal in her results, I believe there is no cause for undue alarm. She is not in kidney or liver failure. The tests will just be monitored in line with her medications.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 32 years year old male asked:
    2 years ago
    Yes that has been my fear, What could be the cause of the increase in value and is there anything that can be done to get it to normal value?
    Dr. Gabriel A answered:
    2 years ago
    Like I said there's nothing to be alarmed about, the slight deviations may just be due to the primary illness or drugs she's on. So far she is being managed properly you don't need to be worried. The tests will be used as a baseline, as she goes further in her treatment they will be repeated and compared to this baseline. For now, I will say you should trust your doctor.
    Doctors avatar

Put your Doctor in your pocket

Stay healthy on the go. Get health advice from over 750 doctors, daily health tips, personal menstrual cycle planner etc, all from the comfort of your mobile phone.

Screenshots of the app