NOTE: You can click the Doctor’s picture to know more about them


Question Asked:

"good morning here is an attached file pls doc, what does this result mean what can it possibly suggest"

Tags:
    User Avatar
    A 40 years year old female asked:
    2 years ago
    good morning here is an attached file pls doc, what does this result mean what can it possibly suggest
    Dr. Babalola I answered:
    2 years ago
    Hi, unfortunately the files are not opening up. Could you try to write out an abridged version of it. I will be glad to help with the interpretation the sooner you make it available. Cheers.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 40 years year old female asked:
    2 years ago
    This is the result of my Thyroid Screen S-TSH Result -0.23uIU/mL Ref 0.27 -4.20 S-FT3 - (DIRECT) Result- 3.8pmol/L Ref 2.8 - 7.1 S-FT4(THYROXINE) Result 12.8pmol/L Ref 7.5 - 21.1
    Dr. Babalola I answered:
    2 years ago
    Okay, from the thyroid function test results, everything appears normal, that's within the normal range. I wouldn't know why the test was ordered in the first place, and by itself alone does not 'completely' ruled out possibility of thyroid disorders. In some cases, an individual with thyroid disorders may still be euthyroid (have normal thyroid hormone levels). So, try and see the doctor who requested for the test, so that he/she can put into a proper clinical perspective. Cheers.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 40 years year old female asked:
    2 years ago
    this is a result from Clina-Lancet I checked without a doc ref I don't know the normal basal temp, mine is 36.1 pre ovulation, and I get that result between 1-3am whether I sleep or not, is that too low could it suggest a problem?
    Dr. Babalola I answered:
    2 years ago
    While the normal body temperature is between 36.6 to 37.2 degree Celsius, for different reasons and circumstances, ones temperature may be below the lower limit of the reference range. Provided you have no symptoms, I will advise you not to worry about it. Okay, should this one of the reasons the thyroid functions was ordered, your doctor might be thinking towards a hypothyroidism, and like I said earlier, review the thyroid functions test with your doc. he/she should conduct more clinical interview and examinations to help you get to the root cause of your symptoms. Cheers
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 40 years year old female asked:
    2 years ago
    the thyroid function test wasn't ordered by a doctor I went for it myself my temperature is normal during the day what I mentioned was my basal temperature pls doc read my previous question thanks
    Dr. Babalola I answered:
    2 years ago
    I understand what you right. By basal temperature, it does not mean it has to be lower than the normal body temperature. Rather, it is the regular body temperature which is expected to be slightly increased peri-ovulation (around ovulation). by this slight increase in comparison to your regular (basal) body temperature, an ovulation may be timed/suspected. just as you have done, it should be measured early in the morning AND it should be EVERYDAY. That way, if done over a period of like three months, it become more sensitive in predicting your ovulation. However, this has to be used with other changes in your body such as changes in your cervical (vaginal) secretion, slight lower abdominal pain around your mid-cycle etc. To the value you got (36.1), it is low but that does not signify a problem on its own. Exposure to fan, or air may account for this value without any undrlying problem. cheers
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 40 years year old female asked:
    2 years ago
    thank u so much doc I was becoming apprehensive, that something may be wrong I usually sleep with the fan on didn't know this could affect the temp reading
    Dr. Babalola I answered:
    2 years ago
    You're welcome. The fan could, so also is other environmental factors (weather generally). Glad to have been of help. Take care.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 40 years year old female asked:
    2 years ago
    my Tsh is low from the result what can it mean? is it a cos for worry ?
    Dr. Babalola I answered:
    2 years ago
    No, it is marginally low but no cause for alarm. The T3 and T4 are both within normal range. If either had been elevated and the TSH is low, then I might be concerned.
    Doctors avatar
    User Avatar
    A 40 years year old female asked:
    2 years ago
    I have a short luteal phase is it ok to continue taking duphaston? cos I suspect, my monthly period is being regulated after starting it, I mean the duphaston
    Dr. Babalola I answered:
    2 years ago
    Well, dusphan is used for variety of conditions, I wouldn't know what you're using yours for. By your luteal phase been shortened, what exactly do you mean. The luteal phase (also known as the secretory phase) is the time after your ovulation. From what I know, it is the one known to be very constant, usually 14 days. If you must continue to use duphaston, I will suggest you see a doctor, preferably a gynaecologist, to establish why you need it - premenstrual tension, severe menstrual pain, threatened abortion etc. Cheers.
    Doctors avatar

Put your Doctor in your pocket

Stay healthy on the go. Get health advice from over 750 doctors, daily health tips, personal menstrual cycle planner etc, all from the comfort of your mobile phone.

Screenshots of the app